02-28-2013
[…] Additionally, Schuler had the opportunity to cross-examine these experts as to the information and reasoning underlying their opinions. (People v. Stoll (1989) 49 Cal.3d 1136, 1155; Evid. Code, § 721, subd. (a).) Our review of the record shows that the issue of whether the evidence concerning the alleged rape of J. was reliable was thoroughly explored during Schuler's cross-examination of the experts.
Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a) provides, "(a) Subject to subdivision (b), a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications, (2) the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion."
Moreover, the trial court found that J. had testified in an Evidence Code section 402 hearing and at a trial and therefore the evidence of the 1996 incident was sufficiently reliable for the experts to rely upon it.