THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. SHAWN L. SCHRODER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] This appeal followed.
¶ 9 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 10 Defendant argues the trial court erred in assessing various fines. The State concedes, and we agree.
¶ 11 The propriety of the imposition of fines and fees presents a question of law, which we review de novo. People v. Guja, 2016 IL App (1st) 140046, ¶ 69, 51 N.E.3d 970.
¶ 12 In the case sub judice, the trial court imposed a $100 fine for methamphetamine law enforcement pursuant to section 5-9-1.1-5 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1-5 (West 2014)), which provides, in part, as follows:
"When a person has been adjudged guilty of a methamphetamine related offense involving possession or delivery of methamphetamine or any salt of an optical isomer of methamphetamine or possession of a methamphetamine manufacturing material as set forth in Section 10 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act with the intent to manufacture a substance containing methamphetamine or salt of an optical isomer of methamphetamine, in addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the court at not less than the full street value of the methamphetamine or salt of an optical isomer of methamphetamine or methamphetamine manufacturing materials seized.
***
(b) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a) of this Section, a fine of $100 shall be levied by the court, the proceeds of which shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk *** for deposit into the Methamphetamine Law Enforcement Fund[.]"
¶ 13 This court has noted a defendant is eligible for this fine only if (1) he possesses or delivers methamphetamine or (2) the trial court finds he intended to manufacture methamphetamine with the pseudoephedrine in his possession. People v. Lewis, 2016 IL App