THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. SHAWN L. SCHRODER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Lewis, 2016 IL App
(4th) 140852, ¶ 18, 78 N.E.3d 967. Here, the trial court did not find defendant guilty of possession or delivery of methamphetamine. Moreover, the court never made a finding that defendant had the intent to manufacture methamphetamine with the pseudoephedrine in his possession. Thus, as defendant was not eligible for this $100 fine, it must be vacated.
¶ 14 The trial court also imposed various fines for drug-related offenses pursuant to section 5-9-1.1 of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1 (West 2014)), which states, in part, as follows:
"When a person has been adjudged guilty of a drug related offense involving possession or delivery of cannabis or possession or delivery of a controlled substance, other than methamphetamine ***, in addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the court at not less than the full street value of the cannabis or controlled substances seized."