People v. Schrialdi
[…] Petitioner makes the same argument in terms of the CJA recommendation in this matter, which was to release relator based on their formula. Ruling that a judge must release a defendant when CJA recommends release, or that in no case can the cash bail amount be set anywhere beyond the financial reach of a defendant, would turn a discretionary ruling to be made on a case-by-case basis into a mandatory direction that would deny every judge to exercise the discretion required in these often-complex scenarios. The statute says no such thing.

CPL 510.30(1) provides that the "court must, on the basis of available information, consider and take into account information about the principal that is relevant to the principal's return to court, including . .. (f) if monetary bail is authorized ... the principal's individual financial situation [and] the principal's ability to post bail without undue hardship as well as his or her ability to obtain a secured, unsecured, or partially secured bond." Justice Clancy did exactly that. She did "consider and take into account" the family's "individual financial situation."