NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] However, the court may specifically direct the defendant to be personally present at any particular proceeding or portion thereof.”
The question then becomes: When does a trial “commence” for purposes of section 1043? In People v. Molina (1976) 55 Cal.App.3d 173 (Molina), it was held that trial commences no earlier than when jury voir dire begins. According to the Molina court, trial commences as provided in Evidence Code section 12, subdivision (b)(1) and when jeopardy attaches. Under Evidence Code section 12, subdivision (b)(1), “A trial is commenced when the first witness is sworn or the first exhibit is admitted into evidence and is terminated when the issue upon which such evidence is received is submitted to the trier of fact.” Jeopardy attaches when the “jury is duly impanelled [sic] and sworn to try the cause.”