PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JAMES SCHOLL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] (1) While armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, uses force or threatens the imminent use of force upon any person or persons within the dwelling place whether or not injury occurs." 720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(1) (West 2010).
"It is an affirmative defense to a charge of home invasion that the accused who knowingly enters the dwelling place of another and remains in the dwelling place until he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present either immediately leaves the premises or surrenders to the person or persons lawfully present therein without either attempting to cause or causing serious bodily injury to any person present therein." 720 ILCS 5/19-6(b) (West 2010).¶59 We decline to consider this issue. We have already concluded that defendant's conviction must be reversed on two bases and the case remanded for a new trial.