Index No. EF2021-268959
[…] County boards of elections have broad authority to designate polling places (see Election Law § 4-104 ). The early voting law explicitly requires "at least one early voting polling place for every full increment of fifty thousand registered voters in each county" ( Election Law § 8-600 [2] [a] ). Each county board is further authorized to add additional sites (see Election Law § 8-600 [2] [b] ). Election Law § 8-600 (e) provides, in relevant part, that "Polling places for early voting shall be located so that voters in the county have adequate and equitable access, taking into consideration population density, travel time to the polling place, proximity to other early voting poll sites, public transportation routes, commuter traffic patterns and such other factors the board of elections deems appropriate" (see also 9 NYCRR 6211.1 ). These sites are subject to the same accessibility requirements as Election Day polling sites (see Election Law § 8-600 [2] [e] ; see generally Election Law § 4-104 ).
2019 Rensselaer County Polling Site Selection