Index No. EF2021-268959
[…] Respondents have twice denied that they have any records providing a basis for their determination. Despite the broad power of a board of elections to designate sites (see generally Election Law § 4-104 [Granting boards of elections authority to designate "a building exempt from taxation," "a public school building," "a building for which a tax exemption, tax abatement, subsidy, grant or loan for construction, renovation, rehabilitation or operation has been provided by any agency of the state or any political subdivision thereof," or to use a "room or rooms under the control of" "any person or entity conducting any program, activity or service for which a loan, grant, contract, subsidy or reimbursement has been provided by any agency of the state or a political subdivision thereof"]), Respondents concede that for two