People v. Schneiders
[…] (a)]; (2) persons who have been arrested and an accusatory pleading has been filed but no conviction has occurred [subds. (c) & (d)]; and (3) persons who are "acquitted of a charge and it appears to the judge presiding at the trial . . . that the defendant was factually innocent" [subd. (e)].'" (People v. Mazumder (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 732, 738.) Because Schneiders was arrested and the People filed an accusatory pleading but dismissed the charges before trial, Schneiders is in class (2), and section 851.8, subdivision (c), is the applicable provision here.

Section 851.8, subdivision (c), provides: "In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made." Section 851.8, subdivision (b), which prescribes the procedure for petitions under section 851.8, subdivision (c), states in relevant part: "A finding of factual innocence and an order for the sealing and destruction of records pursuant to this section shall not be made unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made. In any court hearing to determine the factual innocence of a party, the initial burden of proof shall rest with the petitioner to show that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made. If the court finds that this showing of no reasonable cause has been made by the petitioner, then the burden of proof shall shift to the respondent to show that a reasonable cause exists to believe that the petitioner committed the offense for which the arrest was made."

"A petitioner's burden to establish factual innocence has been described as '"incredibly high."'" (People v. Mazumder, supra, 34 Cal.App.5th at p. 738; see People v.