[673 N.Y.S.2d 846]Marvin Hyman, East Hampton, for appellants.
[…] ECL § 11-0901(4)(b)(7) was enacted in 1980 and a review of the Session Laws indicates that no Legislative Memorandum was submitted upon its enactment (L. 1980, ch. 387). While it is true that numerous similar federal statutes are construed as being of strict liability, New York is bound by its own laws and PL § 15.15 controls in cases where the legislative intent to impose strict liability in a statute is not clear.
Penal Law section 15.15(2) states that:
"[a]lthough no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of such offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such culpable mental state. A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability. This subdivision applies to offenses defined both in and outside this chapter."
(L.1965, c. 1030) (emphasis added)
In view of the foregoing, a violation of ECL § 11-0901(4)(b)(7) requires scienter.