2-23-0478
[…] See Cundiff, 322 Ill.App.3d at 435.
¶ 48 Defendant has overcome the strong presumption that defense counsel acted reasonably in not investigating and presenting an insanity defense. Obviously, early in the proceedings, counsel had begun to suspect that defendant might lack the ability to understand the proceedings or assist in her defense, as counsel had interactions with defendant and thereafter requested a fitness evaluation. It is undisputed that, at the time of the discharge hearing, defendant suffered from some form of mental illness and was not fit to stand trial. See 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2022) ("A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense."). However, the record lacks any indication that counsel, understanding that defendant was suffering from significant mental health issues, sought an insanity evaluation or otherwise pursued an insanity defense.