NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (§ 240.) “To prove a violation of Penal Code section 245, subdivision (a), the prosecution must establish that a person was assaulted and that the assault was committed by the use of a deadly weapon or instrument or by means of force likely to produce great bodily injury.” (People v. Griggs (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 734, 739-740.) The force used need not cause pain or physical injury, but is only the least unwanted touching. (People v. Colantuono (1994) 7 Cal.4th 206, 214, fn. 4.)
Section 417 provides: “(a)(1) Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” (See People v. Torres (1957) 151 Cal.App.2d 542, 544.)
It has long been held that brandishing is a lesser related offense of assault with a deadly weapon, rather than a lesser included offense. (See People v. Steele (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 212, 218; People v.