People v. Schmidt
[…] On the record before us, we conclude the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that the quitclaim deeds were false.

The People resist this conclusion, arguing that the quitclaim deeds were induced by fraud. That may be so, but the People have not directed our attention to any authority establishing that fraud in the inducement renders an instrument "false" within the meaning of section 115, and we decline to so hold. We reiterate that section 115 reaches instruments which, "if genuine , might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state ...." ( § 115, subd. (a), emphasis added.) A fraudulently induced deed, though voidable, is nevertheless "genuine" in the sense that it conveys title and can be relied upon and enforced by a bona fide purchaser. (See, e.g., Fallon v. Triangle Management Services, Inc.