People v. Schmidt
[…] Specifically, defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence that the quitclaim deeds were false or forged because Hector, Janet and Robert actually owned the Walnut Avenue and School Street properties and were legally entitled to quitclaim them to defendant. The People respond that the quitclaim deeds were false within the meaning of section 115 because they were induced under false pretenses and had the effect of clouding title. Defendant has the better argument.

Section 115 provides: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony." ( § 115, subd. (a).) The purpose of section 115 is "to prevent the recordation of spurious documents knowingly offered for record." ( Generes v. Justice Court (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 678, 681-682, 165 Cal.Rptr. 222 ( Generes ); see also People v.