People v. Schlichter
[…] (People v. Rae (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 116.) Both Lessmueller's and Wood's testimony was sufficient for the jury to have concluded that defendant caused Lessmueller mental suffering.

2. The Maximum Jail Term for Count 1 is Six Months

The trial court imposed a 270-day term on each of the three misdemeanors, counts 1, 4 and 5, to be served concurrent with one another, but consecutive to the felony in count 2. However, as both parties here agree, the maximum sentence for a first conviction of misdemeanor elder abuse is not specified in section 368, subdivision (c), so the punishment is set forth in section 19, which specifies: "Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months . . . ." Thus, the maximum sentence for count 1 is six months in county jail, not 270 days.

The 270-day sentence for count 4 is proper.