People v. Schindler
[…] (See People v. Butcher (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 310, 318.)

Schindler asserts there is insufficient evidence to support the trial court's finding he violated condition 10a because the statements he made to J.W. were "too ambiguous to constitute a criminal threat." Rather, "they were nothing more than angry and irrational statements borne out of [Schindler's] frustration" and "[r]egardless of how violent the comments may have been, the record fails to show they qualified as true threats under section 422." We disagree.

To prove the offense of making criminal threats under section 422,"[t]he prosecution must prove '(1) that the defendant "willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person," (2) that the defendant made the threat "with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out," (3) that the threat-which may be "made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device"-was "on its face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made, . . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of