2013-09-18
[…] (Emphasis added).
The legislative history cited in Smith provides a strong foundation for the view that the statute is intended for the protection of “citizens who venture into such public places ... the unwilling victims of repeated harassment, interference and assault upon their individual privacy.” 44 N.Y.2d at 618, 407 N.Y.S.2d 462, 378 N.E.2d 1032.
More evidence for this interpretation is found in the proposed amendments to PL Sec. 240.37 found in New York Senate Bill 5879, Sec. 24, currently pending before the legislature, in which the term “patronizing a prostitute” has been removed from Subdivision 2, and placed in a separate Subdivision 3, which reads as follows; “Any person who remains or wanders in a public place and repeatedly beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly attempts to stop, or repeatedly attempts to engage passers-by in conversation, or repeatedly stops or attempts to stop motor vehicles, or repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other persons, for the purpose of patronizing a prostitute...” is guilty of this offense.
Even in its proposed amendment, the legislature has chosen to continue the requirement of repeated conduct before a finding of guilt for loitering for the purpose of patronizing a prostitute under PL Sec. 240.30(2).