2013-09-18
[…] See, People v. Jennings, 69 N.Y.2d 103, 115, 512 N.Y.S.2d 652, 504 N.E.2d 1079 (1986).
Applying these principles to the instant matter, the factual allegations contained in the superceding information before this Court are facially insufficient to support the charge of Loitering for the Purpose of Engaging in a Prostitution Offense.
Defendant does not assert any facial deficiency in the charge of Patronizing a Prostitute in the Third Degree.
Under PL Sec. 240.37(2), a person is guilty of Loitering for the Purpose of Engaging in a Prostitution Offense when he or she “remains or wanders in a public place and repeatedly beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly attempts to stop, or repeatedly attempts to engage passers-by in conversation, or repeatedly stops or attempts to stop motor vehicles, or repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other persons, for the purpose of prostitution or of patronizing a prostitute.”
In People v.