People v. Schenck
[…] Instead, he was asked if the photograph was "consistent with what [he] recall[ed] from ... reviewing [his] report." Though Adams's response was based on hearsay, it also would have been admissible under Evidence Code section 1237.

The prosecution could have easily established the first two foundational requirements of the hearsay exception: that the statement would have been admissible if made by the witness while testifying and that the witness had insufficient present recollection to permit full and accurate testimony. (Evid. Code § 1237, subd. (a).) And it seems likely the prosecutor could have established the remaining requirements: that "the statement was contained in a writing which: (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory; (2) Was made ... by the witness himself ... for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made; (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement." (Ibid.) That is, the prosecution would have had to establish the report's reliability.

It was reasonable for counsel to let Adams's testimony stand without that showing. On direct examination, the court admonished Adams twice to testify only from his personal experience.