NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] OPINION
VARTABEDIAN, Acting P. J.
This is an appeal from a conviction on one count of violation of Health and Safety Code section 11379.6, subdivision (a). Defendant and appellant Jeff Ryan Scheidemantel contends that his conduct should not have been prosecuted under section 11379.6, subdivision (a) as a matter of statutory construction and that, in any event, the jury was given erroneous instructions in three different respects. We will affirm the judgment.
All further section references are to this code. Section 11379.6, subdivision (a), states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).”
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Defendant came to the attention of Bakersfield narcotics agents after he ordered red phosphorus on the Internet from what defendant thought was a British-based chemical supply house. In fact, the Web site was operated by narcotics agents in Phoenix, Arizona.