1-23-0327
[…] Here, an unnamed co-offender was armed with a firearm. Schaffer has not challenged, either at trial or on appeal, his accountability for his co-offender's possession of a firearm. Schaffer also does not challenge the elements of the offense. The only issue is: Did the State prove the cooffender was armed with a firearm?
¶ 29 Section 2-7.5 of the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012 states that a "firearm" is defined as provided in section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Act). See 720 ILCS 5Z2-7.5 (West 2020); 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2020). A "firearm" refers to "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2020). The definition excludes items, including B-B guns, pneumatic guns, spring guns, paint ball guns, signaling devices, and antique firearms. Id.