02-04-2020
[…] Wade testified as to the facts leading up to the robbery, including the planning and execution of it. He also testified that he wrote the check to defendant for $200 without his mother's permission. Wade testified pursuant to a plea bargain, wherein he promised to tell the truth in exchange for his plea of guilty to being an accessory to a felony. Part of the plea bargain was that he would not serve any jail time but would remain on probation for five years.
2
Discussion
Evidence Code section 780 states in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (f) The existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive."
The state of mind of a witness as to bias, prejudice, interest involved, and hostility or friendship toward a party are all subjects for investigation at the trial of a case. (People v.