People v. Schaeffer
[…] Probation conditions may appropriately be aimed at fostering rehabilitation and protecting public safety, and may include an order for restitution for any injury done to any person resulting from the defendant's breach of legal standards. (§ 1203.1, subd. (j).) "Under certain circumstances, restitution has been found proper where the loss was caused by related conduct not resulting in a conviction [or] by conduct underlying dismissed and uncharged counts . . . ." (Carbajal, supra, 10 Cal. 4th at p. 1121.)

Section 1203.1, subdivision (j) provides in relevant part: "The court may impose and require . . . [such] reasonable conditions[] as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer . . . ." --------

Although the People argue that Schaeffer's record based and constitutional challenges to the amount of the award should be deemed forfeited, the respondent's brief goes on to address the merits.