Appeal No. 3-17-0015
[…] defendant forfeited the issue. We decline to do so. Defendant sunk his own ship. In his recorded police interview during which officers advised defendant of his right to remain silent, defendant admitted that the plants found at 317 Central Boulevard belonged to him. He maintained that he only conceded ownership of five cannabis plants because the rest were merely clones. This is a distinction without a difference. Defendant can cite to no Illinois case where a "clone" did not constitute a plant for the purposes of section 8(d) of the Cannabis Control Act (720 ILCS 550/8(d) (West 2012)). The statute states, "[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to produce the cannabis sativa plant or to possess such plants unless production or possession has been authorized [by law]." Defendant, at oral argument, insisted that the plants could not count toward the total count due to lack of evidence establishing whether they had roots.