NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Hustead (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 410, 417.)
When a defendant seeks discovery from a peace officer’s personnel records, he or she must “file a written motion with the appropriate court” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (a)) and identify the proceeding, the party seeking disclosure, the peace officer, the governmental agency having custody of the records, and the time and place where the motion for disclosure will be heard (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(1)). In addition, the Pitchess motion must describe “the type of records or information sought” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(2)), and include “[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(3)). The affidavits need not be based on personal knowledge but the information sought must be requested with sufficient specificity to preclude a fishing expedition by the defense. (People v. Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1226; City of Santa Cruz v.