People v. Scarbrough
[…] ¶ 16 While sentencing issues are typically reviewed for an abuse of discretion, the question presented by this issue is one of statutory interpretation; accordingly, our review is de novo. People v. Anderson, 402 Ill.App.3d 186, 189, 341 Ill.Dec. 876, 931 N.E.2d 773 (2010).

¶ 17 In relevant part, section 5–6–1(c) of the Unified Code provides that when a defendant pleads guilty, the court may defer further proceedings and enter an order for supervision. 730 ILCS 5/5–6–1(c) (West 2012). However, subsection (j) states that subsection (c) does not apply:

“[T]o a defendant charged with violating Section 6–303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance when the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11–501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance or a violation of Section 11–501.1 or paragraph (b) of Section 11–401 of the Illinois Vehicle Code if the defendant has within the last 10 years been:

(1) convicted for a violation of Section 6–303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance; or

(2) assigned supervision for a violation of Section 6–303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance.” 730 ILCS 5/5–6–1(j) (West 2012).