People v. Scarbrough
[…] ¶ 24 II. 30–Day Jail Requirement

¶ 25 Next, the defendant argues that the circuit court erred when it found that he was required to serve a minimum of 30 days in jail.

¶ 26 We review questions of statutory interpretation under the de novo standard. Anderson, 402 Ill.App.3d at 189, 341 Ill.Dec. 876, 931 N.E.2d 773.

¶ 27 In relevant part, section 6–303(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that “any person who drives * * * a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's license * * * is revoked or suspended * * * shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” 625 ILCS 5/6–303(a) (West 2012).