People v. Scarbrough
[…] The defendant claims that section 5–6–1(k) shows that had the legislature intended the 10–year period to run backward from the date of a defendant's arrest, they would have included such language in section 5–6–1(j).

¶ 21 Our review of section 5–6–1 shows that in general, subsection (c) merely grants the circuit court the option to order supervision, instead of imposing a sentence, when a defendant pleads guilty, stipulates to the facts supporting the charge, or is found guilty. 730 ILCS 5/5–6–1(c) (West 2012). Other subsections in section 5–6–1 that operate as exceptions to subsection (c) simply remove the option of supervision as a disposition in certain circumstances. One such circumstance, which is covered by subsection (j), precludes supervision when:

“[A] defendant [is] charged with violating Section 6–303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance when the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11–501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance or a violation of Section 11–501.1 or paragraph (b) of Section 11–401 of the Illinois Vehicle Code if the defendant has within the last 10 years been:

(1) convicted for a violation of Section 6–303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance; or

(2) assigned supervision for a violation of Section 6–303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5–6–1(j) (West 2012).

¶ 22 The best indicator of legislative intent is the statutory language itself, which is given its plain and ordinary meaning. People v. Ramirez, 214 Ill.2d 176, 179, 291 Ill.Dec. 656, 824 N.E.2d 232 (2005).