People v. Scarbrough
[…] ¶ 28 Additional statutes can apply to violations of section 6–303 of the Vehicle Code, including if the defendant has violated that section multiple times. After repeating the minimum sentence stated in section 6–303(c) of the Vehicle Code, section 5–5–3(c) of the Unified Code includes, in relevant part, the following two provisions:

“(4.4) * * * a minimum term of imprisonment of 30 days or 300 hours of community service, as determined by the court, shall be imposed for a third or subsequent violation of Section 6–303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.

(4.5) A minimum term of imprisonment of 30 days shall be imposed for a third violation of subsection (c) of Section 6–303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.” 730 ILCS 5/5–5–3(c)(4.4), (4.5) (West 2012).

¶ 29 In this case, the circuit court found that section 5–5–3(c)(4.5) applied to the defendant.