People v. Scarbrough
[…] ¶ 18 In this case, at the sentencing hearing, the circuit court determined that the defendant's license was revoked at the time of the instant offense due to a bond forfeiture conviction for DUI. As the defendant points out in his brief, bond forfeitures are civil judgments. See People v. Woollums, 63 Ill.App.3d 602, 605–07, 20 Ill.Dec. 317, 379 N.E.2d 1385 (1978) ; 725 ILCS 5/110–7(g), 110–8(h) (West 2012). However, the defendant fails to recognize that for the purposes of the Illinois Driver Licensing Law (625 ILCS 5/6–100 to 6–1013 (West 2012)), bond forfeiture judgments constitute convictions. 625 ILCS 5/6–100 (West 2012) (defining “conviction” for the Driver Licensing Law as “[a] final adjudication of guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction either after a bench trial, trial by jury, plea of guilty, order of forfeiture, or default”); 625 ILCS 5/6–204(c) (West 2012) (stating that “[f]or purposes of this [Vehicle] Code, a forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure a defendant's appearance in court when forfeiture has not been vacated, or the failure of a defendant to appear for trial after depositing his driver's