People v. Scarbrough
[…] ¶ 24 II. 30–Day Jail Requirement

¶ 25 Next, the defendant argues that the circuit court erred when it found that he was required to serve a minimum of 30 days in jail.

¶ 26 We review questions of statutory interpretation under the de novo standard. Anderson, 402 Ill.App.3d at 189, 341 Ill.Dec. 876, 931 N.E.2d 773.

¶ 27 In relevant part, section 6–303(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that “any person who drives * * * a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's license * * * is revoked or suspended * * * shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” 625 ILCS 5/6–303(a) (West 2012). In addition, in relevant part, section 6–303(c) of the Vehicle Code provides that “any person convicted of violating this Section shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of 10 consecutive days or 30 days of community service when the person's driving privilege was revoked or suspended as a result of” either a violation of the DUI statute (625 ILCS 5/11–501 (West 2012) ) or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under section 11–501.1 of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11–501.1 (West 2012) ). 625 ILCS 5/6–303(c) (West 2012).