10-26-2023
[…] The provisions in rule 5.800(b) for determination of eligibility under section 790 are quite clear. Rule 5.800(b) specifies: "Before filing a petition alleging a felony offense, or as soon as possible after filing, the prosecuting attorney must review the child's file to determine if the requirements of (a) are met. If the prosecuting attorney's review reveals that the requirements of (a) have been met, the prosecuting attorney must file Determination of Eligibility-Deferred Entry of Judgment-Juvenile (form JV-750) with the petition." (Rule 5.800(b), italics added; see §790, subd. (b).) Further, "If the minor is found eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and their attorney." (§ 790, subd. (b).) In general, of course, the word"' "shall" '" connotes a mandatory standard. (People v.