No. 1-14-0064
[…] Breedlove, 213 Ill. 2d at 518 (citing Jacobson v. Department of Public Aid, 171 Ill. 2d 314, 323 (1996)). Under that test, our review is limited and generally deferential; the statute will be found constitutional as long as the means employed by the statute to achieve the stated purpose of the legislation are rationally related to that goal. Id. ¶ 38 The stated purposes of the Juvenile Court Act are set forth in section 5-101 of that act, which provides:
"(1) It is the intent of the General Assembly to promote a juvenile justice system capable of dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a system that will protect the community, impose accountability for violations of law and equip juvenile offenders with competencies to live responsibly and productively. To effectuate this intent, the General Assembly declares the following to be important purposes of this Article:
(2) To protect citizens from juvenile crime.
(3) To hold each juvenile offender directly accountable for his or her acts.¶ 39 With these legislative goals in mind, we now turn to consider S.C.'s two constitutional challenges to his sentence.
(4) To provide an individualized assessment of each alleged and adjudicated delinquent juvenile, in order to rehabilitate and to prevent further delinquent behavior through the development of competency in the juvenile offender. As used in this Section, 'competency' means the development of educational, vocational, social, emotional and basic life skills which enable a minor to mature into a productive member of society.
(5) To provide due process ***." 705 ILCS 405/5-101 (West 2012).
¶ 40 1.
¶ 41 We first consider S.C.'s argument that his five-year mandatory minimum probation term violates equal protection principles because it is longer than any available probation term for an adult who commits the same crime.