No. 1-14-0064
[…] S.C. argues that this sentence is unconstitutional for two reasons. First, he argues that a five-year mandatory minimum violates equal protection principles because five years is longer than any available probation term for an adult who commits the same crime. Second, he argues that imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence runs contrary to the legislature's stated goal of providing "an individualized assessment" of each juvenile found delinquent under the Act. 705 ILCS 405/5-715(a) (West 2012); 705 ILCS 405/5-101(1) (West 2012). ¶ 35 Section 5-715, which governs probation for delinquent minors, provides as follows:
"(1) The period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 5 years or until the minor has attained the age of 21 years, whichever is less, except as provided in this Section for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is first degree murder, a Class X felony or a forcible felony. The juvenile court may terminate probation or conditional discharge and discharge the minor at any time if warranted by the conduct of the minor and the ends of justice; provided, however, that the period of probation for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is first degree murder, a Class X felony, or a forcible felony shall be at least 5 years." (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-715 (West 2012).¶ 36 In considering S.C.'s challenge to the constitutionality of this sentencing provision, we are mindful that a statute enjoys a strong presumption of constitutionality (People v. Breedlove, 213 Ill. 2d 509, 518 (2004); People v.