06-28-2021
[…] And, most significantly-and I shake my head as I say this and the record should indicate that-the court cannot comprehend how the defendant had access to, possessed, and used a firearm to take a life after he had a criminal conviction for doing exactly that.
“And for those reasons the court, reaffirms the previously imposed sentence with no alteration in any aspect.”
DISCUSSION
I. NO ABUSE OF DISCRETION IN DECLINING TO STRIKE THE ENHANCEMENT
Effective January 1, 2018, Senate Bill No. 620 granted trial courts discretion under section 1385 to strike a firearm enhancement under section 12022.5 or 12022.53. As relevant here, Senate Bill No. 620 added the following language to section 12022.53, subdivision (h):
“The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law.”
Senate Bill No. 620 applies retroactively to any judgment that is not final. (People v. Woods (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 1080, 1090.)