NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] But even if they did, he would not be entitled to reversal of the judgment on appeal because Saxton has failed to demonstrate how the errors he has articulated render the probation revocation determination infirm. To obtain a reversal of the revocation order, Saxton would need to show that the errors in the trial made the trial court’s subsequent probation revocation decision an abuse of discretion. He must show a causal connection between the errors and the trial court’s finding that he violated his probation. As we shall explain, he has failed to demonstrate such a connection.
Section 1203.2, subdivision (a), authorizes the trial court to revoke probation “if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his... probation.”
“‘The judge is not determining whether the defendant is guilty or innocent of a crime.