People v. Sawyer
[…] At trial, the defendant raised the affirmative defense of justified use of force in the defense of a dwelling. The jury convicted the defendant of voluntary manslaughter. The defendant was sentenced to a four-year term of imprisonment. This appeal followed.

• 1 The defendant initially argues that his conviction must be reversed because the State failed to disprove his affirmative defense beyond a reasonable doubt.

The affirmative defense raised by the defendant is codified in section 7-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provides, in relevant part, that a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm in the defense of a dwelling only if

"(a) The entry (into the dwelling) is made or attempted in a violent, riotous or tumultuous manner, and he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent an assault upon, or offer of personal violence to, him or another then in the dwelling, * * *." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 7-2.