People v. Sawyer
[…] Id. A conviction will be reversed only where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt remains. Q.P., ¶ 24. ¶ 12 A person commits armed robbery when he or she commits robbery - knowingly takes property from the person or presence of another by use of force or by threatening imminent use of force - while armed with a firearm or a dangerous weapon other than a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a), 18-2(a)(1), (2) (West 2014). For purposes of this statute, a "firearm" is defined in section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act as "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas" except for BB guns firing "a single globular projectile" of no more than 0.18 inches at less than 700 feet per second, paint-ball guns, flare guns, nail and rivet guns, and antique firearms designated as such by the State Police. 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2014), citing 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2014). ¶