NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Towers (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1273, 1277.) Furthermore, “Where, as here, the mere fact that a prior conviction occurred under a specified statute does not prove the serious felony allegation, otherwise admissible evidence from the entire record of the conviction may be examined to resolve the issue. [Citations.]” (People v. Delgado (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1059, 1065.)
Although section 246.3 is not one of the enumerated violent felonies under section 667.5, subdivision (c), nor is it specifically listed in section 1192.7, subdivision (c), which defines serious felonies. However, under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8), section 246.3 may qualify as a serious felony if the defendant personally uses a firearm in the commission of the offense. (People v. Leslie (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 198, 202 [“‘any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon’” is considered a serious felony.].) Therefore, the trial court properly found true the prior serious felony conviction alleged as a strike under the Three Strikes law.
Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus