No. 1-15-1344
[…] "If the sentence imposed is within the statutory range, it will not be deemed excessive unless it is greatly at variance with the spirit and purpose of the law or is manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense." People v. Starnes, 374 Ill. App. 3d 132, 143 (2007) (citing People v. Fern, 189 Ill. 2d 48, 54 (1999)).
¶ 79 Here, defendant was convicted of the attempted first degree murder of Rebollar and that he personally discharged a firearm causing great bodily harm. Defense counsel argued before the trial court for defendant to be sentenced as a Class 1 offender pursuant to section 8-4(c)(1)(E) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(E) (West 2014)).
¶ 80 Section 8-4(c)(1)(E), which became effective January 1, 2010, provides:
"[I]f the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence at sentencing that, at the time of the attempted murder, he or she was acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual whom the defendant
endeavored to kill, or another, and, had the individual the defendant endeavored to kill died, the defendant would have negligently or accidentally caused that death, then the sentence for the attempted murder is the sentence for a Class 1 felony[.]" 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(E) (West 2014).