NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Zapien (1993) 4 Cal.4th 929, 953, italics added; People v. Hawthorne (1992) 4 Cal.4th 43, 55, fn. 4.)
Similarly, evidence of a prior consistent statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if it is offered to rebut evidence of a subsequent inconsistent statement, or an express or implied charge of recent fabrication or bias or other improper motive. (Evid. Code, §§ 791, 1236; People v. Williams (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 995, 1011-1012.)
Evidence Code section 791 states: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have occurred."
Here, both minor children, as well as their uncle and grandmother, were subject to cross-examination regarding the disclosure of the touching incidents and the statements each child made during the disclosures.