02-28-2019
[…] (Italics added.) "[S]ection 246 is violated when a defendant intentionally discharges a firearm either directly at a proscribed target (e.g., an inhabited dwelling house or occupied building) or in close proximity to the target under circumstances showing a conscious disregard for the probability that one or more bullets will strike the target or persons in or around it. No specific intent to strike the target, kill or injure persons, or achieve any other result beyond shooting at or in the general vicinity or range of the target is required." (Overman, supra, 126 Cal.App.4th at p. 1361.)
Section 246.3, the statute prescribing grossly negligent discharge of a firearm, provides in pertinent part as follows: "[A]ny person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense." (§ 246.3, subd. (a).)