02-28-2019
[…] [Citation.] When there is no evidence the offense committed was less than that charged, the trial court is not required to instruct on the lesser included offense." (People v. Booker (2011) 51 Cal.4th 141, 181.) " 'On appeal, we review independently the question whether the trial court failed to instruct on a lesser included offense.' " (People v. Avila (2009) 46 Cal.4th 680, 705.)
As noted, section 246 prohibits a person from "maliciously and willfully discharg[ing] a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar . . . or inhabited camper." (Italics added.)