People v. Sargeant
[…] We find it hard to imagine that defacing church texts, vestments or reliquaries with graffiti would not ordinarily be understood as an act of vandalism against, or to, the church itself. If we were to accept defendant’s construction of the statute damaging a trailer or portable building used as a place of worship would not be within the scope of section 594.3.

Even if the statutory language admits some ambiguity when taken in its ordinary sense, that the Legislature intended a broader meaning is evidenced by its use of the word “vandalism.” Section 594 defines vandalism. It provides that “(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own... is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys.” (Italics added.) Section 594.3 in turn, applies to “any act of vandalism”i.e., damage, defacement or destruction of real or personal property, to a specified place of worship. Construing section 594.3 in the context of the entire statutory scheme (People v.