NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Ibid.) The defendant need not intend to commit violence against a specific victim. (People v. Lee (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1724, 1736.)
Section 246 provides that it is a felony for any person to “maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, . . .” “Section 246 is a general intent crime. [Citation.] As such, the term ‘maliciously’ in section 246 is defined by [Penal Code] section 7, item 4, as ‘a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law.’” (People v. Watie (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 866, 879.)
Section 246.3 prohibits “willfully discharg[ing] a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person . . . .” This offense thus has three elements: “(1) the defendant unlawfully discharged a firearm; (2) the defendant did so intentionally; (3) the defendant did so in a grossly negligent manner which could result in the injury or death of a person.” (People v.