Super. Ct. No. 03F6857
[…] Code, § 11379.6), possession of a smoking device (Health & Saf. Code, § 11364), possession of a hypodermic needle without a permit (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 4140), possession of marijuana while driving (Veh. Code, § 23222, subd. (b)), and child endangerment (Pen. Code, § 273a, subd. (b)). The court found all the enhancements for prior convictions and prior prison terms to be true. The trial court sentenced defendant to state prison for an aggregate term of 36 years to life.
I MOTIONS TO SUPPRESS
The two suppression motions and the Trombetta claim all involve the cracked windshield. Section 26710 of the Vehicle Code states, in pertinent part: “It is unlawful to operate any motor vehicle upon a highway when the windshield or rear window is in such a defective condition as to impair the driver’s vision either to the front or rear.” Deputy McQuillan, the towing company operator, and the new owner of the truck did testify, or would have, that a centerline crack in the windshield ran from the top to the bottom.