People v. Santana
[…] ¶ 14 ANALYSIS

¶ 15 Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for DNA testing, because allowing forensic testing of the sweatshirts would potentially produce evidence materially relevant to his claim of actual innocence. Specifically, defendant contends that if his DNA is not present on the sweatshirts or if Rodriguez's DNA is present, it would either eliminate defendant as a perpetrator or implicate Rodriguez. ¶ 16 A denial of a postconviction request for forensic testing is subject to de novo review upon appeal. People v. Barrow, 2011 IL App (3d) 100086. Under section 116-3(c)(1) of the Code, the trial court shall allow forensic testing if the court determines that "the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant[.]" 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c)(1) (West 2010). Materially relevant evidence is that which tends to significantly advance a defendant's claim of actual innocence. People v.