People v. Santana
[…] (People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 717; People v. Wheeler (1992) 4 Cal.4th 284, 300.) Appellant's reliance on the futility exception to forfeiture (People v. McDermott (2002) 28 Cal.4th 946, 1001-1002; People v. Hill (1998) 17 Cal.4th 800, 820-822) is unavailing. The trial court willingly entertained and even invited objections to its evidentiary rulings. (See People v. Blacksher, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 823; People v. Redd (2010) 48 Cal.4th 691, 730, fn. 19.)

Evidence Code section 1223 reads: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of the conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and [¶] (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence." The trier of fact must disregard the proffered statement unless it finds that the preliminary facts in subdivisions (a) and (b) exist. (People v. Brawley (1969) 1 Cal.3d 277, 287; People v. Talbott (1944) 65 Cal.App.2d 654, 663; see Evid. Code, § 403; CALCRIM No. 418.)