03-21-2024
[…] He then used duct tape to hogtie her, thereby immobilizing her arms and legs, while she was pleading with him to stop. In this incapacitated and helpless condition, Santana sexually assaulted the victim on his bed.
The intent of OV 10 is "the assessment of points for the exploitation of vulnerable victims." People v Cannon, 481 Mich. 152, 157; 749 N.W.2d 257 (2008). The term "exploit" means "to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes," MCL 777.40(3)(b), and "vulnerability" means "the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation." MCL 777.40(3)(c) (emphasis added). Santana was found guilty of physically restraining the complainant so that he could sexually assault her. In the complainant's vulnerable condition, Santana exploited her physical disability for the purpose of his own selfish or unethical purposes.