03-21-2024
[…] Because Santana exploited the victim's physical disability (after creating it), the trial court was required to assess 10 points under OV 10.
"This Court will not reverse when a lower court reaches the right result for the wrong reason." People v Hawkins, 340 Mich.App. 155, 195; 985 N.W.2d 853 (2022). Although the trial court's analysis under OV 10 was erroneous, its assessment of 10 points was ultimately correct.
Finally, although not raised as an issue upon appeal, we conclude that the trial court erred by ordering Santana to be "subject to lifetime monitoring" under MCL 750.520n. That statute provides that a defendant "shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring" only when convicted of CSC-I or CSC-II and the crime was "by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age ...." MCL 750.520n(1). Notably, Santana was not convicted of CSC-I on the basis of his or the victim's ages, MCL 750.520b(1)(a), and the only testimony about their respective ages was that defendant was 27 years old and the victim was 28 years old in 2019, when they broke up.