NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Also on September 21, the jury found true the allegation that both defendants personally used knives in count 5.
But the verdict forms finding defendants guilty on counts 4, 7, 8, 9, and 10, and Nieblas’s personal use finding on count 8 were signed on September 22 or 23. Defendants argue that the verdicts signed on September 22 and 23 were coerced, because they were reached after the court reread CALJIC No. 17.41.
2. Applicable Law
Section 1140 provides: “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.”
“The determination whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement rests within the sound discretion of the trial court.