NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Mutuma (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 635 [Fifth District].) For the reasons explained in these opinions, we reject defendants’ claims.
It is a misdemeanor to attempt to evade a uniformed peace officer in a marked patrol car with its lights and sirens activated. (Veh. Code, § 2800.1, subd. (a).) It is an alternate misdemeanor felony if the evader drives with “willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” (Veh. Code, § 2800.2, subd. (a).) Here, Nieblas and Santacruz were charged and convicted of two counts of felony evading. (Ibid.; counts 4 and 7.)
Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor... if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer... and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.”