People v. Sanford
[…] The "Evaluation and Plan" indicates that Leonard was actually on probation under the Holmes Youthful Trainee Act (HYTA). However, all crimes, regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction, are to be counted. MCL 777.43(2)(a).

See MCL 777.43(1)(c); Francisco, 474 Mich at 90 n 8. Leonard's PSIR also indicates that in 2010 he pleaded to a charge of larceny from a person, MCL 777.357, which is also a crime against a person, MCL 777.16r. The offense was committed in 2009.

4. INFORMATION IN PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATION REPORT

MCL 771.14(6) provides:

(6) At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report. The court may order an adjournment to permit the parties to prepare a challenge or a response to a challenge. If the court finds on the record that the challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made a part of the record, the presentence investigation report shall be amended, and the inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before the report is transmitted to the department of corrections.

At sentencing, Leonard objected to a paragraph in the PSIR indicating that Locke had reported witnessing a triple shooting at Cheetah's, arguing that there was no testimony tying that incident to this case, arguing that it was prejudicial to Leonard, and asking that the paragraph be stricken.