08-04-2011
[…] [¶] (b) A public entity has a privilege to refuse to disclose official information, and to prevent another from disclosing official information, if the privilege is claimed by a person authorized by the public entity to do so and: [¶] . . . . [¶] (2) Disclosure of the information is against the public interest because there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of the information that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice . . . ."
Evidence Code section 913 prohibits the trier of fact from drawing any inference from a witness's invocation of a privilege in the current or a prior proceeding. Subdivision (a) of that section provides: "If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding."
In light of Evidence Code section 913, the trial court properly precluded cross-examination regarding the assertion of the surveillance location privilege at the preliminary hearing and first trial.