NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “A killing is unlawful within the meaning of this instruction if it occurred: 1 During the commission of a[n] unlawful act which is dangerous to human life under the circumstances of its commission;
“Or 2 in the commission of an act ordinarily lawful, which involves a high degree of risk of death or great bodily harm, without due caution and circumspection.
“In order to prove this crime, each of the following elements must be proved: 1 a human being was killed; and 2, the killing was unlawful.” (Italics added.)
The furnishing of morphine in violation of section 11353(c) was the claimed unlawful act for involuntary manslaughter in this case.
Section 11353(c) provides: “Every person 18 years of age or over, . . . who unlawfully sells, furnishes, administers, gives, or offers to sell, furnish, administer, or give, any [of the previously specified] controlled substance to a minor, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, six, or nine years.” Here the information charged defendant in counts 2 through 9 with violating section 11353(c) by furnishing morphine, one of the specified controlled substances, to Ryan, Lynn, Jessica, Megan, and Brittany.