03-08-2018
[…] Finally, defendant contends in supplemental briefing that remand is appropriate in light of Senate Bill No. 620, which gives trial courts discretion to strike firearm enhancements. The People concede the newly conveyed discretion applies retroactively but maintain remand is not appropriate because no reasonable court would exercise its discretion to strike the firearm enhancements in defendant's case. As we will explain, we agree with defendant that remand is appropriate in this case.
On October 11, 2017, the Governor signed Senate Bill No. 620 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.), which amended sections 12022.5 and 12022.53, effective January 1, 2018 (stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§1- 2), to permit a trial court to strike a firearm enhancement: "The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law."
We agree with the parties that Senate Bill No. 620 applies retroactively. If an amended statute "lessening punishment becomes effective prior to the date the judgment of conviction becomes final then . . . it, and not the old statute in effect when the prohibited act was committed, applies."