People v. Sandow
[…] Insignares , 109 A.D.2d 221, 234, 491 N.Y.S.2d 166 (1st Dept. 1985)citing People v. Belge , 41 N.Y.2d 60, 62-63, 390 N.Y.S.2d 867, 359 N.E.2d 377 (1976) ; also see People v. Arbeiter , 169 Misc. 2d 771, 650 N.Y.S.2d 915 (1st Dept. 1996).

A. The Disorderly Conduct Charge:

When this Court assesses the first three (3) factors set forth in C.P.L. § 170.40(1)(a-c) : seriousness and circumstances of the offense, the lack of harm caused by the offense, and the evidence of guilt, it finds compelling factors supporting dismissal in the interests of justice. C.P.L. § 170.40(1)(a-c) .

Defendant was charged with disorderly conduct in violation of Penal Law § 240.20(4), a violation. A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: without lawful authority, he disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons ." Penal Law § 240.20(4) .

The People allege that the defendant committed disorderly conduct as follows:

[D]efendant did intend to cause public inconvenience by disturbing a City of Poughkeepsie Common Council meeting, a lawful assembly.