10-25-2023
[…] Baker (2021) 10 Cal.5th 1044, 1071; accord, Johnson v. California (2005) 545 U.S. 162, 168, 170-171.) The court may consider the prosecutor's demeanor, the reasonability (or lack of it) of the proffered reason, and whether it has some basis in accepted trial strategy. (Johnson v. California, supra, at pp. 170-171.)
In 2020, the Legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7 (Assem. Bill No. 3070 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.), Stats. 2020, ch. 318, §§ 1-3), codifying the Batson/Wheeler principle that peremptory challenges may not be based on a prospective juror's race. (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (a).) Pursuant to the new statute, the court need not find purposeful discrimination to sustain the objection but, rather, that "there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race . . . as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge." (Id., § 231.7, subd. (d)(1).) Sandoval's jury was selected before the law's January 1, 2022, operative date (Id., § 231.7, subd. (i)), so it does not apply to this case.