11-27-2017
[…] There was thus sufficient evidence to support defendant's gang enhancements. D. Age Enhancements
Defendant contends there was insufficient evidence supporting the age enhancements attaching to the convictions for crimes committed against Jane (counts 1 and 4). Defendant argues the record does not contain substantial evidence of her age at the time of the crimes. One of the age enhancements imposed was under section 667.9, subdivision (a), which provides that any person who commits robbery "against a person who is 65 years of age or older . . . shall receive a one-year enhancement for each violation." (§ 667.9, subd. (a).) The other age enhancement is under section 12022.7, subdivision (c), which applies when "[a]ny person who personally inflicts great bodily injury on a person who is 70 years of age or older, other than an accomplice, in the commission of a felony or attempted felony."