People v. Sandoval
[…] He also argues that the stop cannot be justified by the fact that the brake light eventually failed to come on at all, because Officer Putnam observed this only after the stop had already occurred.

It appears, however, that the brake light was flickering without any "application of the brakes." Defendant was proceeding normally down Campbell; he had no need to brake. Rather, the light was flickering on and off all by itself.

The key point is not just that the brake light was flickering, but that it was malfunctioning. Under Vehicle Code section 24603, subdivision (a), a motor vehicle must be equipped with a brake light. (See also People v. Watkins (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1408.) In addition, under Vehicle Code section 24252, subdivision (a), "[a]ll lighting equipment of a required type installed on a vehicle shall at all times be maintained in good working order." Evidently, defendant's left brake light was functioning properly; when he braked, it came on and stayed on, and when he was not braking, it stayed off. By contrast, his right brake light was clearly malfunctioning.