People v. Sandner
[…] Weiss had opined in her May 2005 report that at the time of the instant offense, appellant “was able to make a plan of action” and “acted in a purposeful and goal-directed way to execute this plan of action.” This evidence, appellant asserts, was inadmissible because it, in effect, allowed Dr. Weiss to testify as to elements of the mental state required for first degree murder—viz., premeditation, deliberation and, as relevant to the prosecution’s felony murder theory, specific intent to commit robbery—in contravention of Penal Code section 29, which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant did or did not have the required mental states . . . for the crimes charged.”

“Under both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 15, of the California Constitution, a criminal defendant has the right to the assistance of counsel.” (People v.