NO. 4-16-0206
[…] Brown, 236 Ill. 2d 175, 184, 923 N.E.2d 748, 754 (2010). Our review of the first stage dismissal of a postconviction petition is de novo. People v. Dunlap, 2011 IL App (4th) 100595, ¶ 20, 963 N.E.2d 394. Additionally, we review de novo an issue of statutory construction. People v. Smith, 2014 IL 115946, ¶ 21, 21 N.E.3d 1172.
¶ 15 Section 3-6-3(a)(2)(v) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(v) (West 2012)) provides the following:
"that a person serving a sentence for gunrunning, narcotics racketeering, controlled substance trafficking, methamphetamine trafficking, drug-induced homicide, aggravated methamphetamine-related child endangerment, money laundering pursuant to clause (c) (4) or (5) of Section 29B-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a Class X felony conviction for delivery of a controlled substance, possession of a controlled substance with intent to manufacture or deliver, calculated criminal drug conspiracy, criminal drug conspiracy, street gang criminal drug conspiracy, participation in methamphetamine manufacturing, aggravated participation in methamphetamine
manufacturing, delivery of methamphetamine, possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine, aggravated delivery of methamphetamine, aggravated possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine, methamphetamine conspiracy when the substance containing the controlled substance or methamphetamine is 100 grams or more shall receive no more than 7.5 days sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment." (Emphases added.)
¶ 16 The circuit court's written order indicates it found "when the substance containing the controlled substance or methamphetamine is 100 grams or more" language applied only to the last offense listed, which is methamphetamine conspiracy.