People v. Sanders
[…] Code, § 2800.2, subd. (a).) When reviewing a claim of insufficiency of the evidence, we determine “ ‘whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” (People v. Catlin (2001) 26 Cal.4th 81, 139.) The evidence must be “ ‘reasonable, credible and of solid value from which a rational trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” (Ibid.)

Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle... shall be punished....” The jury was correctly instructed that conviction for this crime requires proof that: “1. A peace officer driving a motor vehicle was pursuing the defendant; [¶] 2. The defendant, who was also driving a motor vehicle, willfully fled from, or tried to elude, the officer,